"afi" meaning in Old Norse

See afi in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Noun

Etymology: From Proto-Germanic *abô. Etymology templates: {{inh|non|gem-pro|*abô}} Proto-Germanic *abô Head templates: {{head|non|nouns|g=m|g2=|head=|sort=|tr=}} afi m, {{non-noun|m|afa|afar}} afi m (genitive afa, plural afar) Inflection templates: {{non-decl-m-an|af|ǫf}}, {{non-decl-blank-full|apd=afana|api=afa|asd=afann|asi=afa|dpd=ǫfunum|dpi=ǫfum|dsd=afanum|dsi=afa|g=masculine|gpd=afanna|gpi=afa|gsd=afans|gsi=afa|notes=|npd=afarnir|npi=afar|nsd=afinn|nsi=afi|stem=weak an-stem|title=afi}}, {{non-decl-cell|afi|nsi}}, {{non-decl-cell|afinn|nsd}}, {{non-decl-cell|afar|npi}}, {{non-decl-cell|afarnir|npd}}, {{non-decl-cell|afa|asi}}, {{non-decl-cell|afann|asd}}, {{non-decl-cell|afa|api}}, {{non-decl-cell|afana|apd}}, {{non-decl-cell|afa|dsi}}, {{non-decl-cell|afanum|dsd}}, {{non-decl-cell|ǫfum|dpi}}, {{non-decl-cell|ǫfunum|dpd}}, {{non-decl-cell|afa|gsi}}, {{non-decl-cell|afans|gsd}}, {{non-decl-cell|afa|gpi}}, {{non-decl-cell|afanna|gpd}} Forms: afa [genitive], afar [plural], no-table-tags [table-tags], afi [indefinite, nominative, singular], afinn [definite, nominative, singular], afar [indefinite, nominative, plural], afarnir [definite, nominative, plural], afa [accusative, indefinite, singular], afann [accusative, definite, singular], afa [accusative, indefinite, plural], afana [accusative, definite, plural], afa [dative, indefinite, singular], afanum [dative, definite, singular], ǫfum [dative, indefinite, plural], ǫfunum [dative, definite, plural], afa [genitive, indefinite, singular], afans [definite, genitive, singular], afa [genitive, indefinite, plural], afanna [definite, genitive, plural]
  1. grandfather Tags: masculine Related terms: amma (english: grandmother), edda (english: great-grandmother), ái (english: great-grandfather)
{
  "descendants": [
    {
      "lang": "Faroese",
      "lang_code": "fo",
      "word": "avi"
    },
    {
      "lang": "Icelandic",
      "lang_code": "is",
      "word": "afi"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "non",
        "2": "gem-pro",
        "3": "*abô"
      },
      "expansion": "Proto-Germanic *abô",
      "name": "inh"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From Proto-Germanic *abô.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "afa",
      "tags": [
        "genitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "afar",
      "tags": [
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "non-decl-m-an",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "afi",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "afinn",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "afar",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "afarnir",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "afa",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "afann",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "afa",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "afana",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "definite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "afa",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "afanum",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ǫfum",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ǫfunum",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "afa",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "afans",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "afa",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "afanna",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "non",
        "2": "nouns",
        "g": "m",
        "g2": "",
        "head": "",
        "sort": "",
        "tr": ""
      },
      "expansion": "afi m",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "m",
        "2": "afa",
        "3": "afar"
      },
      "expansion": "afi m (genitive afa, plural afar)",
      "name": "non-noun"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "af",
        "2": "ǫf"
      },
      "name": "non-decl-m-an"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "apd": "afana",
        "api": "afa",
        "asd": "afann",
        "asi": "afa",
        "dpd": "ǫfunum",
        "dpi": "ǫfum",
        "dsd": "afanum",
        "dsi": "afa",
        "g": "masculine",
        "gpd": "afanna",
        "gpi": "afa",
        "gsd": "afans",
        "gsi": "afa",
        "notes": "",
        "npd": "afarnir",
        "npi": "afar",
        "nsd": "afinn",
        "nsi": "afi",
        "stem": "weak an-stem",
        "title": "afi"
      },
      "name": "non-decl-blank-full"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "afi",
        "2": "nsi"
      },
      "name": "non-decl-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "afinn",
        "2": "nsd"
      },
      "name": "non-decl-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "afar",
        "2": "npi"
      },
      "name": "non-decl-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "afarnir",
        "2": "npd"
      },
      "name": "non-decl-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "afa",
        "2": "asi"
      },
      "name": "non-decl-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "afann",
        "2": "asd"
      },
      "name": "non-decl-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "afa",
        "2": "api"
      },
      "name": "non-decl-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "afana",
        "2": "apd"
      },
      "name": "non-decl-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "afa",
        "2": "dsi"
      },
      "name": "non-decl-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "afanum",
        "2": "dsd"
      },
      "name": "non-decl-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ǫfum",
        "2": "dpi"
      },
      "name": "non-decl-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ǫfunum",
        "2": "dpd"
      },
      "name": "non-decl-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "afa",
        "2": "gsi"
      },
      "name": "non-decl-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "afans",
        "2": "gsd"
      },
      "name": "non-decl-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "afa",
        "2": "gpi"
      },
      "name": "non-decl-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "afanna",
        "2": "gpd"
      },
      "name": "non-decl-cell"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Old Norse",
  "lang_code": "non",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Old Norse entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 12 entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "langcode": "non",
          "name": "Family members",
          "orig": "non:Family members",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "langcode": "non",
          "name": "Male people",
          "orig": "non:Male people",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "grandfather"
      ],
      "id": "en-afi-non-noun-ercEmXNZ",
      "links": [
        [
          "grandfather",
          "grandfather"
        ]
      ],
      "related": [
        {
          "english": "grandmother",
          "translation": "grandmother",
          "word": "amma"
        },
        {
          "english": "great-grandmother",
          "translation": "great-grandmother",
          "word": "edda"
        },
        {
          "english": "great-grandfather",
          "translation": "great-grandfather",
          "word": "ái"
        }
      ],
      "tags": [
        "masculine"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "afi"
}
{
  "categories": [
    "Pages with 12 entries",
    "Pages with entries",
    "West Makian entries with incorrect language header",
    "West Makian lemmas",
    "West Makian nouns"
  ],
  "descendants": [
    {
      "lang": "Faroese",
      "lang_code": "fo",
      "word": "avi"
    },
    {
      "lang": "Icelandic",
      "lang_code": "is",
      "word": "afi"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "non",
        "2": "gem-pro",
        "3": "*abô"
      },
      "expansion": "Proto-Germanic *abô",
      "name": "inh"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From Proto-Germanic *abô.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "afa",
      "tags": [
        "genitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "afar",
      "tags": [
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "non-decl-m-an",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "afi",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "afinn",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "afar",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "afarnir",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "afa",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "afann",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "afa",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "afana",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "definite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "afa",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "afanum",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ǫfum",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ǫfunum",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "afa",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "afans",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "afa",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "afanna",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "non",
        "2": "nouns",
        "g": "m",
        "g2": "",
        "head": "",
        "sort": "",
        "tr": ""
      },
      "expansion": "afi m",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "m",
        "2": "afa",
        "3": "afar"
      },
      "expansion": "afi m (genitive afa, plural afar)",
      "name": "non-noun"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "af",
        "2": "ǫf"
      },
      "name": "non-decl-m-an"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "apd": "afana",
        "api": "afa",
        "asd": "afann",
        "asi": "afa",
        "dpd": "ǫfunum",
        "dpi": "ǫfum",
        "dsd": "afanum",
        "dsi": "afa",
        "g": "masculine",
        "gpd": "afanna",
        "gpi": "afa",
        "gsd": "afans",
        "gsi": "afa",
        "notes": "",
        "npd": "afarnir",
        "npi": "afar",
        "nsd": "afinn",
        "nsi": "afi",
        "stem": "weak an-stem",
        "title": "afi"
      },
      "name": "non-decl-blank-full"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "afi",
        "2": "nsi"
      },
      "name": "non-decl-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "afinn",
        "2": "nsd"
      },
      "name": "non-decl-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "afar",
        "2": "npi"
      },
      "name": "non-decl-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "afarnir",
        "2": "npd"
      },
      "name": "non-decl-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "afa",
        "2": "asi"
      },
      "name": "non-decl-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "afann",
        "2": "asd"
      },
      "name": "non-decl-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "afa",
        "2": "api"
      },
      "name": "non-decl-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "afana",
        "2": "apd"
      },
      "name": "non-decl-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "afa",
        "2": "dsi"
      },
      "name": "non-decl-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "afanum",
        "2": "dsd"
      },
      "name": "non-decl-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ǫfum",
        "2": "dpi"
      },
      "name": "non-decl-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ǫfunum",
        "2": "dpd"
      },
      "name": "non-decl-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "afa",
        "2": "gsi"
      },
      "name": "non-decl-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "afans",
        "2": "gsd"
      },
      "name": "non-decl-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "afa",
        "2": "gpi"
      },
      "name": "non-decl-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "afanna",
        "2": "gpd"
      },
      "name": "non-decl-cell"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Old Norse",
  "lang_code": "non",
  "pos": "noun",
  "related": [
    {
      "english": "grandmother",
      "translation": "grandmother",
      "word": "amma"
    },
    {
      "english": "great-grandmother",
      "translation": "great-grandmother",
      "word": "edda"
    },
    {
      "english": "great-grandfather",
      "translation": "great-grandfather",
      "word": "ái"
    }
  ],
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        "Old Norse entries with incorrect language header",
        "Old Norse lemmas",
        "Old Norse masculine an-stem nouns",
        "Old Norse masculine nouns",
        "Old Norse nouns",
        "Old Norse terms derived from Proto-Germanic",
        "Old Norse terms inherited from Proto-Germanic",
        "Pages with 12 entries",
        "Pages with entries",
        "non:Family members",
        "non:Male people"
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "grandfather"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "grandfather",
          "grandfather"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "masculine"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "afi"
}

Download raw JSONL data for afi meaning in Old Norse (4.5kB)


This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Old Norse dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2026-01-16 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2026-01-01 using wiktextract (d1270d2 and 9905b1f). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.